Spicy Inspiration Green Tea Detox Organic

Posted by Gaynor Birkhead on

Spicy Inspiration Green Tea Detox Organic. This wonderful blend of exotic spices and green tea, is certainly a hit with us here at theuklooseleafteacompany. This mellow blend, which has a gentle taste incorporates a subtle kick from black and pink peppers; has all our favourite flavours here in one cup. From the first to the last ingredient, each can be tasted in every sip; a blend of: Cinnamon Sticks, Ginger, Green Tea China Chun Mee, Anise, Lemon Grass, White Tea Pai Mu Tan, Cacao Nibs, Curcuma, Black Pepper, Cacao Nibs, Star Anise, Pink Pepper, Cloves, Rose Petals, White Tea Mao Feng, Cardamon, Chilli Powder, Bourbon Vanilla, Cinnamon Powder, Ginger Powder, Cardamon Powder; we advise a brewing start time of between 3-4 minutes, I prefer a little longer and a stronger flavour. Perfect for that post Christmas, and/or an everyday detox, and very good for rehydration when exercising. Why not try one of our extensive range of detox, herbal or fruit teas on a regular basis? Even switching one cup per day of your basic tea or coffee can have a beneficial outcome. In order to review the teas and infusions at theuklooseleateacompany I have to make sacrifices, one of which was replacing my first coffee of the day for a weeks trial of each flavour, which I thought would not last, but has. And with the added bonus of being certified organic, and providing you are not allergic to any of the ingredients, go ahead and treat yourself, you'll be glad you did.
Hears some interesting things about cinnamon:
Latin Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Plant Family: Lauraceae
Other Names: Sri Lanka Cinnamon, True Cinnamon, Sweet Wood, Cinamonas, Dalchini, Canela, Cannelle Ceylan, Zimt, Kanel, Cannella, Qurfa, Kanellë, Ceylonski Cimet, Seiron-Nikkei, Koritsa, Korytsya & Cây quế.
Description: True cinnamon comes from the bark of an evergreen tree native to Sri Lanka and India which grows to a height of 8-20 metres. The leaves are petiolate, entire, mid green in colour with the underside being a paler green than the upper side, leathery ovate and up to 18cm in length. Young leaves are paler green with a reddish tinge, the leaves have 3-5 longitudinal veins. The 6-petaled flowers are approximately 3mm in diameter, pale yellowy-white in colour and form panicles of blooms which are 5-7cm in length. Flowers give way to fleshy fruits which are ovoid in shape, black in colour when ripe and 1.5-2 cm in length.
Brief History: Cinnamon has been used medicinally for its warming properties and to aid digestion and treat fevers and diarrhoea for centuries. Then in the late 19th century a French microbiologist named Charles Chamberland, a protégé of Louis Pasteur, discovered cinnamons ability to destroy bacteria, at the Pasteur Institute in Paris. The germicidal properties worked on germs of many diseases including malaria and influenza. Ingredients: Inner peeled bark of Cinnamomum zeylanicum.
Allergy Advice: Cinnamon contains a naturally occurring source of salicylates and is best avoided by people eating a salicylate free diet.

Share this post



← Older Post Newer Post →


2 comments

  • As a lover of green tea, and a regular drinker of it, I am always excited to see new blends and twists on the flavour. This is a delight, gentle spices, warming and energising at the same time. I will be buying this one again.

    Daniel UK on
  • Not tried this one, but it’s next on my list.

    Dani on

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published.